SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 421
Common Name: Evening Primrose
Latin Name: Oenothera biennis
Colour: Lemon Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 21C (64F - 70F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: June-Frost
Site: Full Sun/Part shade
Height: 180cm - 150cm (71" - 59")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Scented



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Evening Primrose


Notes: Native to Eastern North America this easy-growing plant has yellow, slightly phosphorescent flowers with a modest lemon scent that open in the evenings. All parts of this plant are edible; flowers as a salad garnish leaves cooked as greens and the roots boiled like potatoes. Provides flowers from summer to frost.


Instructions: Instruction: Surface sow or barely cover seeds. Germ. 7-28 days


Habitat: Full Sun. Grows on roadsides in meadows and dry gravelly areas.


History: Seeds were used by the Lakota Indians as an aromatic, mixed with other herbs as a stimulant; the Cherokee used the leaves for tea to cure obesity and the Ojibwa made a tea of the whole plant to apply to bruises. Is an excellent way to attract butterflies and hummingbirds like a magnet.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Golden Rain Tree - Golden Rain Tree is a small tree with dark green leaves and clusters of drooping, scented, brilliant yellow pea-like flowers. A great source of Spring colour and early cut flowers. Golden Rain Tree is wind tolerant and is known for its ability to fix nitrogen into the soil.    Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant. Its unique foliage provides contrast amongst other standard green plants   Sweet Oxe Eye - Clump-forming plant with large hairy heart-shaped aromatic leaves reminiscent of cane sugar. Attracts butterflies and beneficial insects with  3.5  in. bright yellow fuzzy flowers on 4 to 6 ft. upright stems. An easy-care standout that does well in moist areas and shade.
Golden Rain Tree   Lychnis   Sweet Oxe Eye
(Laburnum anagyroides)   (Lychnis coronaria)   (Telekia speciosa)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/13/2021 11:53:53 PM
Your IP: 3.235.179.79