SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 422
Common Name: Rosemary
Latin Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Colour: Green
Temperature: 27C - 32C (81F - 90F) (Zone 7)
Blooms: July - August
Site: Full/Sun
Height: 60cm - 100cm (24" - 39")
Spread: 5cm - 8cm (2" - 3")
Quantity: 35 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Rosemary


Notes: Incredible aroma. Add it to your herb garden or grow in a pot on its own. There is nothing like cutting your own Rosemary from the seedlings you so carefully tended to. And bragging rights are definitely in order when you succeed.


Instructions: Rosemary will germinate in a span of 4 weeks to 3 months. Check the temperature below for germination temperatures required. Germination in this seed is by its built-in nature sporadic. Avid gardeners love to try these seeds to test their green thumbs. Patience and even moisture are key to its success. Sow seed onto a well-drained base. Light potting mix, sand, or vermiculite are a few suggestions. Cover the seed with the sowing medium you chose and water lightly. Place the container in a warm location or onto a heat mat. Cover the container with biodegradable plastic wrap until you see the seeds start to appear. Keep seedlings indoors (in a protected place outdoors in warmer climates) in bright, indirect light until they are about 3 inches tall and are sturdy enough to handle. Plant in full sun location for best results.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Bronze Leaf Fennel  - Striking bronze tinged foliage with a sweet black licorice flavour.  Produces lots of tiny licorice-flavoured seeds as well as ferny foliage for flower bouquet greenery. An outstanding perennial that you and your children will love! The best attractor of Hover Flies, a pest predator.   Chervil - Great fresh or frozen. Difficult to find in stores. Use this parsley flavoured, quick-growing plant as a late addition to cooked foods. 
A cool-season plant that is sown in early Spring or late Summer for overwintering.   Chives - Cold hardy and easy to grow. Chives produce best in the rich well-drained soil. Plant throughout your garden, as it has a long history of natural insect control in the garden. A must-have for any healthy vegetable garden. Flowering chives slender, cylindrical leaves appear in early Spring. Flowering chives has an edible flower that appears in June and July. The stems and the light purple florets both have a pleasantly mild onion flavour for an attractive & tasty topping for baked potatoes, salads and soups.
Bronze Leaf Fennel   Chervil   Chives
(Foeniculum vulgare)   (Anthriscus cerefoilum)   (Allium schoenoprasum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:47:00 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214