SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 424   ( Edit )
Common Name: Beans - Tiger's Eye
Latin Name: Phaseolus vulagaris
Variety: Tiger's Eye
Colour: Orange and Red
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 70 - 80 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 100cm (24" - 39")
Spread: 5cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Beans - Tiger's Eye


Notes: Considered Rare-Beautiful orange beans with maroon red stripes and spots. This bean has very tender skins and a creamy smooth texture and rich flavour. Excellent fresh or dried in chilis and refried bean dishes.


Instructions: Direct seed 3 to 5 mm deep when the temperature is as stated below or sow indoors and transplant when temperatures outdoors are 18 to 20 degrees.


Habitat: Full Sun


History: This beautiful bean originated in South America. Chile and Argentina


Medicinal: Excellent source of protein, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium and an alternative source of Dietary Fiber, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Folate and Manganese.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Beans - Appaloosa Shelling  - Brilliant white beans with deep wine red speckles.Akin to the marking on an Appaloosa horse. Harvest young for fresh beans, or let mature for use as baked beans. This variety holds its firmness when longer cooking times are required making it great for baked beans and chillies. Grows well in cooler climates or those who live in short-season locations.    Kale Red Siberian - On Sale. Contact us about bulk orders. Cold tolerant.  Plant grows easily and quickly and make it an excellent winter greens that are high in nutrients and flavour. A must have for any Salad Garden.   Red Giant Mustard - A hardy annual herb and vegetable with extra large deep red leaves and delicious tangy flavour. Harvest as required using a few leaves per plant in salads and stir-fries. Ideal for using in a child's garden because of ease and speed of growth and decorative qualities.
Beans - Appaloosa Shelling   Kale Red Siberian   Red Giant Mustard
(Phaseolus vulgaris)   (Brassica rapus)   (Museum ardens)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/2/2020 8:11:12 PM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12