SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 427   ( Edit )
Common Name: Beans - Black Valentine
Latin Name: Phaseolus
Variety: Heirloom Black Valentine
Colour: Black
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 80 - 90days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 110cm (24" - 43")
Spread: 5cm - 8cm (2" - 3")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Beans - Black Valentine


Notes: Introduced in 1897 and produces shiny dark purple to black seeds and six-inch pods that are held above the foliage in groups, making for easy picking. Eat the stringless pods fresh at 50 days or as a dried bean. The plant grows as a vine type and tolerates cool temperature for early sowing. Known for Mosaic resistance.


Instructions: Direct seed 3 to 5 mm deep when the temperature is as stated below or sow indoors and transplant when temperatures outdoors are 18 to 20 degrees.


Medicinal: Excellent source of protein, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium and an alternative source of Dietary Fiber, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Folate and Manganese.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish - Daikon Radish - Daikon is derived from two Japanese words dai (meaning large) and long-term (meaning root).  Roots are much larger than traditional radish and will range from 2 to 4 inches in diameter and 6 to 20 (that's right 20 inches)long. They develop in 3 different shapes. Cylindrical, Spherical, Oblong. Also known as icicle radish, white radish and mooli, in Britain. It is a companion plant to Chervil, cress, lettuce, leeks, tomatoes, spinach and even strawberries.
  Kale - Cold tolerant beauty with crumpled decorative edges. The plant grows easily and quickly and makes it an excellent winter greens that are high in nutrients and flavour. A must-have for any Salad Garden.   Radish - Green Meat  -  This radish has crispy, sweet greenish flesh that stores amazingly well.  Also known as the Chinese radish and have green skins with white tips. Can be harvested young or left to mature into a  2 to 3 in. root. If planning to succession sow in hotter months, be sure to provide some shade from hot afternoon sun. Great in salads and smoothies or makes a great garnish conversation piece with its unique colour.
Radish - Daikon Radish   Kale   Radish - Green Meat
(Raphanus sativus )   ()   (Raphanus sativus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/29/2020 2:46:23 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12