SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 429
Common Name: Kale Red Siberian
Latin Name: Brassica rapus
Variety: Red Russian
Colour: Red
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 50
Site: Full Sun
Height: 5cm - 7cm (2" - 3")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Kale Red Siberian


Notes: On Sale. Contact us about bulk orders. Cold tolerant. The plant grows easily and quickly and makes it excellent winter greens that are high in nutrients and flavour. A must-have for any Salad Garden.


Instructions: Direct sow at 2 cm deep, in early Spring or late summer for fall crops.


Habitat: Full Sun/Partshade


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish - French Breakfast  - Medium Length with scarlet roots. Longer type radishes. That can be grown in warmer weather than round types. Plant in full shade in warm months to help resist bolting.   Onion - Leeks - Highly cold tolerant. Trim leaf ends when 6 - 8 in. for larger plants. Leeks are delicious in salads, stuffing, soups, eggs, poultry, meat and fish dishes. Pleasantly aromatic and flavourful addition to your vegetable garden.   Brussel Sprouts - Favoured for its compact size and tightly spaced leaves and sprouts. Harvest after a frost for the sweetest flavour. Best cooked in a pot with the lid off. Sweet and tasty! In warmer climates, if left to grow the second year, they produce an explosion of beautiful yellow flowers in early Spring. This will encourage the early pollinators in your garden to stay all season so we recommend leaving a few stalks in the ground to see this stunning display. The flowers then turn to seed pods, which look like a cluster of tiny bean pods. Let just a few dry on the plant and harvest when the pod is browned off. Just a few pods will be sufficient to restock your seed collection for free. If you do collect for seed it is important that only one type of brassica is in bloom at the same time. This is especially true for small garden spaces.
Radish - French Breakfast   Onion - Leeks   Brussel Sprouts
(Raphanus sativus)   (Allium ampeloprasum)   (Brassica oleacae)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 11:38:35 AM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57