SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 43
Common Name: Sweet Oxe Eye
Latin Name: Telekia speciosa
Variety: Species
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 9)
Zone: 9
Blooms: June to July
Site: Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 200cm (12" - 79")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99 On Sale!
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Sweet Oxe Eye


Notes: Clump-forming plant with large hairy heart-shaped aromatic leaves reminiscent of cane sugar. Attracts butterflies and beneficial insects with 3.5 in. bright yellow fuzzy flowers on 4 to 6 ft. upright stems. An easy-care standout that does well in moist areas and shade.


Instructions: Do not cover. Keep moist. Germination is 21 to 28 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sweet Rocket - A long-lived, easy to grow, early-blooming perennial. Sweet Rocket has been long loved for its intensely sweet-scented lilac purple or white blooms on single spikes. Perfect for adding scent to cut bouquets and attracting bees and other pollinators to the garden. Ideal for the back of beds and borders. These plants are very hardy and adaptable. Self-sows.   Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit it frequently.   Money Plant - This is the standard purple variety of Money Plant will produce long spikes with clusters of small, sweetly scented lilac flowers, on grayish-green foliage. The strong stems are multi-branched and are long-lasting as a cut flower in both bloom time and vase life. After the outer shell has dropped, the seed pods provide a unique,  rice paper-thin and round silver dollar that provides interest in any dried flower arrangement.
Sweet Rocket   Red Hot Poker   Money Plant
(Hesperis matronalis)   (Kniphophia)   (lunaria annua)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:43:48 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214