SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 430
Common Name: Radish - German Giant
Latin Name: Raphanus sativus
Variety: German Giant
Colour: Red
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 45 days
Site: Part shade
Height: 8cm - 10cm (3" - 4")
Spread: 5cm - 7cm (2" - 3")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.33

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Radish - German Giant


Notes: This German Giant is crisp and sweet regardless of its size. Harvest large or small, and be sure to practice successive sowing to ensure harvesting all year. Loved for its larger sizes as it is a great addition to soups and stews and salads alike.


Instructions: Direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep after the last frost, in soil that is 10 to 15 degrees to ensure optimum germination


Habitat: Prefers a cool location shaded from hot midday day and early afternoon sun. Soli should be loamy, sandy and moist for best results. Suggested to use a tall plant to shade this root vegetable from excessive heat. Does best in soil temperatures at 15 to 20 degrees.


History: Popular with the Amish but has German origins.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Beans - Borlotti  -  This vigorous producer is an Italian heirloom that produces colourful red and creams 5 to 6   Corn - Japanese Ornamental  - Easy and fun to grow. Produces eyecatching plants with beautiful varigated stripes in green white, yellow and even shades of pink! Best in full sun. In the 1890s this variety was known as striped leaved Japanese maize. This plant wil show better colour with wide spacing and pollinates better in groups. This plant creates a wonderful effect and focal point in any garden. Produces multiple cobs with decorative kernels  that can be used for flour or popcorn.   Cabbage  - Red Acre cabbage produces 6
Beans - Borlotti   Corn - Japanese Ornamental   Cabbage
(Phaseolus vulgaris)   (Zea Mays)   (Brassica oleracea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
8/6/2020 5:26:35 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12