SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 436   ( Edit )
Common Name: Corn - Bantam
Latin Name: Zea mays
Variety: Bantam Sweet Yellow
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 12C - 20C (54F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 65 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 90cm - 120cm (35" - 47")
Spread: 30cm - 30cm (12" - 12")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $4.00

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Corn - Bantam


Notes: This Heirloom Corn was introduced in 1902 and has stood strong as being a reliable crop. This palette pleasing Old Favorite lays claim to changing the thought that only white corn could be sweet. Perfectly formed 7 to 8 inch long cobs.


Instructions: Corn prefers direct sowing at a 3 to 5 cm depth in May. Warm weather crop. Optimum germination temperature is 65 degrees.


Habitat: Full sun. Planting Squash as a ground cover between coming stalks encourages larger kernels as even moisture, is naturally held under the shade of the squash plants large leaves. This practice also deters rabbits and squirrels as they dislike not being able to see above their heads because of their own flighted predators.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cantaloupe - Produces medium size sweet fruit. A cantaloupe out of your garden is a much sweeter treat than the grocery store variety. Ample water and a warm sunny location work best. Produces 3-pound melons in 90 days, The flesh of this melon is sweet and firm, on vines can reach 6 feet long. Bury in tendrils and water for stronger vines and more robust fruit.   Onion - Welsh  - Also known as Japanese bunching onion or scallion. This onion does not produce bulbs but instead clumps of large hollow leaves, up to 50 cm tall, and is cold hardy. A plentiful early option of using flowering chives or other onion greens in salad, sandwiches and other dishes. Provides white globe shaped flowers in late Spring making it a desirable pest deterring companion plant. Deer resistant!    Kale Red Siberian - On Sale. Contact us about bulk orders. Cold tolerant.  Plant grows easily and quickly and make it an excellent winter greens that are high in nutrients and flavour. A must have for any Salad Garden.
Cantaloupe   Onion - Welsh   Kale Red Siberian
()   (Allium fistulosum)   (Brassica rapus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/29/2020 3:00:07 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12