SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 437
Common Name: Crocosmia - Montbretia  
Latin Name: crocosmia aure
Variety: Falling Stars
Colour: orange
Temperature: 16C - 22C (61F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun/Part Shade
Height: 55cm - 60cm (22" - 24")
Spread: 60cm - 80cm (24" - 31")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Crocosmia - Montbretia


Notes: Warm bright orange flowers, on gracefully arched stems that rise above the leaves. An absolute magnet for Hummingbirds. Crocosmia is a semi-drought tolerant, deer resistant, corm forming plant. Crocosmia's broad, sword-like leaves are attractive even when the plants are not in bloom and is a sought after plant for cut-flower bouquets for adding height and volume. From a landscape designer's view, crocosmia is low maintenance while adding a spiked interest to any garden space.


Instructions: Direct Sow. 3 mm deep. Germination is 7 to 20 days. Sow indoors 6 weeks before the last frost. Transplant when the temperature stated allows. These seeds form corms the first year and may need winter protection in the form of a thick mulch in colder climates. After corms are formed in the first year, the plant will continue to grow and produce flowers in the second or third year of growth. Once established, it will continue its life cycle by flowering, producing seed from uncut flowers, that drops to the ground, (recommended for larger patches to form easily) in and amongst the already established corms. The seed it drops will begin to form into a corm and the cycle begins again.


Habitat: Crocosmia will grow well in any location and provide ample stunning blooms. Mulching it with rich compost and semi-regular water will double this plant's size and bloom.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lupines - Produces an abundance of full erect spires making it a perfect choice for that easy care garden you dream of. Snip the early blooms to encourage a flush of colour.  Thin foliage out on established plants for healthier plants   Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit it frequently.   Angels Fishing Rod - These are elegant clump producing beauties, with showy, spiked grey-green leaves along gracefully arched stems, produce soft pink bell-shaped flowers. Perfect for Pondside settings. This plant provides elegance to flower arrangements and landscapes alike.
Lupines   Red Hot Poker   Angels Fishing Rod
(Lupinus albus)   (Kniphophia)   (Dierama pulcherrimum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:09:41 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214