SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 44
Common Name: Hollyhock
Latin Name: Alcea rosea
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: White
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2 & up)
Zone: 2 & up
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Shade or Part Shade
Height: 150cm - 250cm (59" - 98")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies



Temporarily out of stock
Hollyhock


Notes: Huge flowers (upto 10cm across) in pure white. Blooming in late June on. Excellent cut flower. Great for the back of borders & beds. Appreciates wind protection.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germinate 10 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.   Delphinium Mixed Colors - This mix is full of deep and pastel colour. Cut the flowers to encourage more blooms. Hummingbirds and Bees love the rich colour and nectar of these show stoppers. Delphinium makes a stunning statement in any garden or bouquet.   Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.
Lychnis   Delphinium Mixed Colors   Snow in Summer
(Lychnis coronaria)   (Delphinium elatum)   (Cerastium tomentosum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/28/2020 5:07:29 AM
Your IP: 75.101.220.230