SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 441
Common Name: Broccoli - Calabrese
Latin Name: Brassica oleracea
Variety: Green Sprouting
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 60 to 90 days
Site: Full Sun/Part shade
Height: 60cm - 75cm (24" - 30")
Spread: 30cm - 90cm (12" - 35")
Quantity: 80 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Broccoli - Calabrese


Notes: A very cold tolerant variety that can produce for six months or longer in mild climates. Stops production in warm weather. TIP: After harvesting central head bend plant over to encourage side shoot growth.


Instructions: Direct sow 2 mm deep and thin out weak plants after seedlings become established. Plant with onions for healthier and more abundant crops.


History: Broccoli is native to the Mediterranean. The Italians brought broccoli to North America (by 1806), and although Commercial cultivation of broccoli is said to have begun in the 1500s, it was not until the 1920's when it became a common dinner vegetable.


Medicinal: Broccoli has been dubbed Superfood as numerous studies have concluded diets containing cruciferous vegetables, especially broccoli, have fewer occurrences of cancers of the colon, breast, cervix, lungs, prostate, esophagus, larynx, and bladder.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Kale Red Siberian - On Sale. Contact us about bulk orders. Cold tolerant. The plant grows easily and quickly and makes it excellent winter greens that are high in nutrients and flavour. A must-have for any Salad Garden.   Beans - Royal Purple  - This semi-bush bean produces big dark purple pods that turn green after 2 minutes of cooking. Makes a perfect indicator for blanching and freezing at home. EXCELLENT FLAVOR! Beans are high in dietary fibre, protein and are an excellent source of iron, potassium, selenium, thiamine, vitamin B6, and folic acid.   Radish - Black Spanish (Rare) - Produces large round radishes with thin dark skins and firm white flesh. This winter storage worthy and hardy plant is also referred to as black turnip. It can be eaten young and small or allowed to grow 3 -4
Kale Red Siberian   Beans - Royal Purple   Radish - Black Spanish (Rare)
(Brassica rapus)   (Vicia faba)   (Raphanus sativus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:19:57 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57