SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 443
Common Name: Beet - Green Top Bunching Beet
Latin Name: Beta vulgaris
Variety: Bunching Beet
Colour: Red
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 60 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 35cm - 40cm (14" - 16")
Spread: 8cm - 12cm (3" - 5")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Beet - Green Top  Bunching Beet


Notes: Green top bunching beets are famous for their tall edible tops, which are perfect for salads and cooking. Produces flattened globe-shaped, deep red roots for cooking or pickling.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 cm deep. Germination 10 to 12 days. Sow in early spring, 3 to 4 weeks before the last frost. Growing during hot temperature periods should be avoided to prevent bolting. Tip: Soak seeds overnight for best germination.


Medicinal: Beet is used to treat a wide of ailments relating to digestion and the blood. Don't throw away the green leafy tops as they can like spinach Rich in beta-carotene, folic acid, chlorophyll, potassium, vitamin c, and iron.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Green Onions - Evergreen  - This non-bulbing onion is the best choice for green onion for fresh consumption. Produces clusters of five to ten-inch long stalks, with crisp silver-white stalks. Grow in light, friable soil for best results. This Evergreen bunching onions have a fairly high cold hardiness level which affords the ability to be planted in early Spring or Fall planting.   Arugula - Cold hardy annual salad green. Self-sows if left to go to seed in warmer climates. That quality makes it a great addition to a salad lover's garden as it is a perpetual cycle that consistently provides dark green leaves have a strong spicy flavour and aroma. Plant in late August for early spring harvest. Sow every 2 to 3 weeks when harvesting for a steady supply for your salads and garnishes. Goes very well in Pesto. May also be sauteed in olive oil. Tasty!!   Celery - Low in calories and high in flavour, celery is used in soups & stews for flavouring roasts. A crispy addition to any salad or other vegetable dishes. Prefers rich, well-drained, evenly moist soil.
Green Onions - Evergreen   Arugula   Celery
(allium cepa)   (Eruca vesicaria sativa)   (Apium graveolens)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:07:38 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57