SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 447
Common Name: Beans - Appaloosa Shelling
Latin Name: Phaseolus vulgaris
Variety: a.k.a Jacobs Dry Cattle Bean
Colour: Red and white
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 90 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 35cm - 60cm (14" - 24")
Spread: 5cm - 8cm (2" - 3")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Beans - Appaloosa Shelling


Notes: Brilliant white beans with deep wine red speckles.Akin to the marking on an Appaloosa horse. Harvest young for fresh beans, or let mature for use as baked beans. This variety holds its firmness when longer cooking times are required making it great for baked beans and chillies. Grows well in cooler climates or those who live in short-season locations.


Instructions: Direct seed 3 to 5 mm deep when the temperature is as stated below or sow indoors and transplant when temperatures outdoors are 18 to 20 degrees. Rows are spaced at 60 cm 14in.


History: Stories of this painted beauty say that the Appaloosa Shelling Bean was originally cultivated by the Passama Qwoddy Natives of Maine, USA. Also known as Cave Bean and New Mexico appaloosa bean. Its reliable nature has nurtured its popularity for 100s of years.


Medicinal: Excellent source of protein, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium and an alternative source of Dietary Fiber, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Folate and Manganese.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish - Black Spanish (Rare) - Produces large round radishes with thin dark skins and firm white flesh. This winter storage worthy and hardy plant is also referred to as black turnip. It can be eaten young and small or allowed to grow 3 -4   Carrots - Solar Yellow - This carrot has a golden yellow colour with crisp, sweet flesh. You really should try it. We know you will be pleasantly surprised by its harvest size and taste. Solar Yellow carrot produces 6 to 7 in. long carrots that should be planted in rock-free soil. Great in raised beds. Plant from Spring to Summer in staggered batches for continuous fresh produce. Carrots thrive when planted near lettuce, chives, leeks, rosemary, sage, peas and wormwood.   Winter Turnip - The most popular of Winter or Swedish turnips. These cool weather plants have a rich red-purple top on their smooth globe shaped roots and white flesh. Flavour enhances after frost. Excellent in Vegetarian dishes. Sow again in late summer for an autumn crop.
Radish - Black Spanish (Rare)   Carrots - Solar Yellow   Winter Turnip
(Raphanus sativus)   (Daucus carota sativa)   (Brassica napus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:16:06 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57