SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 449
Common Name: Lettuce   
Latin Name: Lactus sativa
Variety: Freckles
Colour: green
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 44 days
Site: Full Sun/part shade
Height: 10cm - 12cm (4" - 5")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Lettuce


Notes: A fast-growing with a mild flavour. Beautiful light green crumpled leaves, with spectacular red speckles and tops.Has thick, juicy leaves on compact plants. Perfect for small gardens and planters.


Instructions: Direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep after the last frost or in warmer climates sow in September and October for harvests in early May. Lettuce is a cool-season vegetable and appreciates being shaded from the direct afternoon sun.


History: Brought to North America from Germany/Holland by the Mennonites over 200 years ago.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Celery - Low in calories and high in flavour, celery is used in soups & stews for flavouring roasts. A crispy addition to any salad or other vegetable dishes. Prefers rich, well-drained, evenly moist soil.   Red Giant Mustard - A hardy annual herb and vegetable with extra large deep red leaves and delicious tangy flavour. Harvest as required using a few leaves per plant in salads and stir-fries. Ideal for using in a child's garden because of ease and speed of growth and decorative qualities.   Simpson Lettuce - A reliable somewhat earlier producer. You won't be disappointed with this easy to grow selection. A great addition to your salad garden. Cool-season lover.
Celery   Red Giant Mustard   Simpson Lettuce
(Apium graveolens)   (Museum ardens)   (Lactuca sativa)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:31:09 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57