SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 45
Common Name: Cupids Dart
Latin Name: Catananche coerulea
Variety: Cupids Blue Dart
Colour: Blue
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 35cm - 45cm (14" - 18")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Seeds per pack: 35
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Cupids Dart


Notes: seeds in It has attractive gray-green foliage with paper like purple/blue blooms that make superb dried flowers with colour that lasts for ages. Cupids Dart is drought tolerant once established.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination is 21 to 28 days. Direct sow in early Spring or for a healthy vigorous beginning, sow the seeds in a bright warm location indoors 6 weeks before the last frost.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Pyrethrum Daisy -  Trusty early blooming perennial and long lasting cut flower that is deer resistant and drought tolerant. Striking daisy like flowers, on strong stems, from slighty scented, feathery foliage in a range of pink and magenta shades.Great focal point for garden spaces and bouquets.
Easy to grow and care for.   Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.   Evening Primrose - Native to Eastern North America this easy growing plant has yellow, slightly phosphorescent flowers with a modest lemon scent that open in the evenings.All parts of this plant are edible; flowers as a salad garnish, leaves cooked as greens and the roots boiled like potatoes. Provides flowers from summer to frost.
Pyrethrum Daisy   Red Hot Poker   Evening Primrose
(tanacetum coccineum)   (Kniphophia)   (Oenothera biennis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/30/2020 9:38:01 PM
Your IP: 34.205.93.2