SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 452
Common Name: Zucchini Squash  
Latin Name: curcubita pepo
Colour: deep green
Temperature: 20C - 30C (68F - 86F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 48 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Spread: 60cm - 90cm (24" - 35")
Quantity: 10 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Zucchini Squash


Notes: Yum! Bushy, compact, high yield variety. Great for a balcony garden as it can easily be grown in containers with its compact nature. IMPORTANT: Recommend to harvest when the fruit is 25-30 cm (10-12″) long. Planting in hills is recommended for larger crops. Plant 3 to 6 plants per hill. Harvest often to promote blooms.


Instructions: Plant 3 cm deep. Squash prefer to be directly sown. Direct sow or carefully transplant seedlings sown 3 weeks prior. Keep warm after transplant. Germinates 3 to 10 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peas - Tall Telephone  - Heirloom (1885) These tall climbing Vines (6-8ft) produce lots of excellent late ripening 3' pod with 6 - 8 peas each. Perfect for fresh eating or freezing. Crop produces continuously rather than all at once for prolonged harvests. Also known as Alderman Sweet Pea. Mildew resistant.   Onion - Walla Walla - Renowned for its sweetness, size and longevity of storage.
Produces large white onion bulbs with brown skins. Great for soups, stews and stirfry.   Beans - Royal Purple  - This semi-bush bean produces big dark purple pods that turn green after 2 minutes of cooking. Makes a perfect indicator for blanching and freezing at home. EXCELLENT FLAVOR! Beans are high in dietary fibre, protein and are an excellent source of iron, potassium, selenium, thiamine, vitamin B6, and folic acid.
Peas - Tall Telephone   Onion - Walla Walla   Beans - Royal Purple
(Pisum sativum)   (Alium cepa)   (Vicia faba)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/8/2020 6:40:17 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12