SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 456
Common Name: Green Onions - Evergreen
Latin Name: allium cepa
Variety: Nibuka (white bunching)
Colour: white
Temperature: 10C - 29C (50F - 84F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 65 to 120 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Spread: 10cm - 12cm (4" - 5")
Quantity: 125 Seeds
Price: $3.99
This plant is deer resistant.
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Green Onions - Evergreen


Notes: This non-bulbing onion is the best choice for green onion for fresh consumption. Produces clusters of five to ten-inch long stalks, with crisp silver-white stalks. Grow in light, friable soil for best results. This Evergreen bunching onions have a fairly high cold hardiness level which affords the ability to be planted in early Spring or Fall planting.


Instructions: Sow 3 to 6 mm deep in early Spring. 3 to 13 days to germinate.


Habitat: It is advised not to plant onions near peas, beans, parsley and leeks. However, carrots, beetroot, cabbage lettuce and tomato really appreciate their company in the garden.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Broccoli - Italian - Italian Heirloom broccoli dating to 1890. 3 to 5 inch central head with abundant side shoots. Vigorous emerald green, cold-hardy plants with a long harvest period.   Radish - Champion - Bright red, round and crisp heritage variety that matures in only 20 days. Rich in Vitamin A & C they are great in all types of salads or as a decorative garnish. Radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug and stink bug. As this variety is so quick to produce staggered plantings can provide fresh radishes all season long.   Beet - Green Top  Bunching Beet - Green top bunching beets are famous for their tall edible tops, which are perfect for salads and cooking. Produces flattened globe-shaped,  deep red roots for cooking or pickling.
Broccoli - Italian   Radish - Champion   Beet - Green Top Bunching Beet
(Brassica oleracea)   (Raphanus sativus)   (Beta vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:36:02 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57