SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 457
Common Name: Onion - Walla Walla
Latin Name: Alium cepa
Variety: Walla Walla
Colour: white
Temperature: 10C - 29C (50F - 84F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 175 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 10cm - 12cm (4" - 5")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 80 Seeds
Price: $3.99
This plant is deer resistant.
Deer
Resistant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Onion - Walla Walla


Notes: Renowned for its sweetness, size and longevity of storage. Produces large white onion bulbs with brown skins. Great for soups, stews and stirfry.


Instructions: Sow 3 to 6 mm deep in early Spring. Thin to suit or space seeds apart according to space listing below. 7 to 14 days to germinate.


History: Brought to North America from Corsica Italy over a century ago, and developed in Walla Walla Washington. The very cold hardy, long day variety well suited for Northern and Coastal regions.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peppers Jalepeno - These small traditional jalapeno peppers are about 3   Celery - Low in calories and high in flavour, celery is used in soups & stews for flavouring roasts. A crispy addition to any salad or other vegetable dishes. Prefers rich, well-drained, evenly moist soil.   Carrots - Danver Half long - Tasty tapering semi blunted ends. Very suitable for home gardeners needs. Easy to grow.  Carrots thrive when planted near lettuce, chives, leeks, rosemary, sage, peas and wormwood.
Peppers Jalepeno   Celery   Carrots - Danver Half long
()   (Apium graveolens)   ()

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:01:52 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57