SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 458
Common Name: Cucumber
Latin Name: cucumis sativus
Variety: Straight Eight
Colour: green
Temperature: 18C - 21C (64F - 70F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 63 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 120cm - 140cm (47" - 55")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Cucumber


Notes: Produces loads of deep green smooth straight 8 inch long cucumbers that are 2 to 2.5 inches across. Very dependable producers with delicious flavour and juiciness. Perfect salad toppers and firm enough for decorative garnishes. Best grown in trellises.


Instructions: Plant 1 to cm deep. 3 seeds per hill 2 weeks after the last frost. Grow in rich soil.


History: Introduced by Ferry Morse in 1935.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peas Oregon Sugar  - An unyielding producer of medium green 2 - 3 ft vines with 3 inch sweet string-less edible pods. Gives great taste, texture and colour to all your vegetable dishes raw and cooked. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.   Yellow Mustard - Yellow mustards' amazing spicy flavour and superfood credential has popularized in use because of their healthful properties and their cover crop capability. Collect the seeds and make your own tasty yellow Mustard paste!     Beans - Borlotti  -  This vigorous producer is an Italian heirloom that produces colourful red and creams 5 to 6
Peas Oregon Sugar   Yellow Mustard   Beans - Borlotti
(Pisum sativum)   (Sinapis alba)   (Phaseolus vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:49:36 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57