SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 459
Common Name: Cucumber - Armenian Painted Serpent
Latin Name: Cucumis melo.
Variety: Painted Serpent
Colour: light green,dark green ribbing
Temperature: 18C - 21C (64F - 70F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 80 to 90 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 120cm - 140cm (47" - 55")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Quantity: 10 Seeds
Price: $3.99

In Transition


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Cucumber - Armenian Painted Serpent


Notes: Produces delicious mild tasting cucumbers with light green skins and dark green ribbing. Best flavour when harvested at 15 to an 18-inch stage, but will grow huge, curled fruits if left to mature. Excellent mildew resistance. Also, know as Armenian cucumber or Snake Melon. Amazing conversation piece to the new and seasoned gardeners alike.


Instructions: Plant 1 to cm deep. 3 seeds per hill 2 weeks after the last frost. Grow in rich soil. Does optimum production with a strong trellis.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peppers Jalepeno - These small traditional jalapeno peppers are about 3   Brussel Sprouts - Favoured for its compact size and tightly spaced leaves and sprouts. Harvest after a frost for the sweetest flavour. Best cooked in a pot with the lid off. Sweet and tasty! In warmer climates, if left to grow the second year, they produce an explosion of beautiful yellow flowers in early Spring. This will encourage the early pollinators in your garden to stay all season so we recommend leaving a few stalks in the ground to see this stunning display. The flowers then turn to seed pods, which look like a cluster of tiny bean pods. Let just a few dry on the plant and harvest when the pod is browned off. Just a few pods will be sufficient to restock your seed collection for free. If you do collect for seed it is important that only one type of brassica is in bloom at the same time. This is especially true for small garden spaces.   Beans - Appaloosa Shelling  - Brilliant white beans with deep wine red speckles.Akin to the marking on an Appaloosa horse. Harvest young for fresh beans, or let mature for use as baked beans. This variety holds its firmness when longer cooking times are required making it great for baked beans and chillies. Grows well in cooler climates or those who live in short-season locations.
Peppers Jalepeno   Brussel Sprouts   Beans - Appaloosa Shelling
()   (Brassica oleacae)   (Phaseolus vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:17:46 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57