SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 463
Common Name: Cantaloupe  
Latin Name:
Variety: Hearts of Gold
Colour: orange
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 120 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 20cm (8" - 8")
Spread: 90cm - 120cm (35" - 47")
Quantity: 10 Seeds
Price: $3.33

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Cantaloupe


Notes: Produces medium size sweet fruit. A cantaloupe out of your garden is a much sweeter treat than the grocery store variety. Ample water and a warm sunny location work best. Produces 3-pound melons in 90 days, The flesh of this melon is sweet and firm, on vines can reach 6 feet long. Bury in tendrils and water for stronger vines and more robust fruit.


Instructions: Sow seed 3 cm deep indoors in a well lit warm location.When the second set of true leaves appear and ground and air temperatures allow


Habitat: Space plants 36 to 42 inches apart. Or, to save space, plant melons 12 inches apart at the base of a trellis. When trellising melons, tie vines to the trellis daily, using soft plant ties that won't crush stems. A trellis for cantaloupe should be large: up to 8 feet tall and 20 feet wide in warmest climates.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Onion - Welsh  - Also known as Japanese bunching onion or scallion. This onion does not produce bulbs but instead clumps of large hollow leaves, up to 50 cm tall, and is cold hardy. A plentiful early option of using flowering chives or other onion greens in salad, sandwiches and other dishes. Provides white globe shaped flowers in late Spring making it a desirable pest deterring companion plant. Deer resistant!   Daikon Radish - Daikon radish (Japanese for large root)produces large white carrot shaped roots with mild spicy flavour. Roots and tops are both edible. Grow in moist , deeply dug, moderately fertile soil   Lettuce Summer Bibb - Summer Bibb is a very quick growing variety with good heat resistance for Summer growing. Produces lightly bunched naturally blanched heads of very clean crisp and tasty green leaves dotted with season-long red spots.
Onion - Welsh   Daikon Radish   Lettuce Summer Bibb
(Allium fistulosum)   (Rhaphanus sativus)   (Lactuca sativa)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/8/2020 6:03:16 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12