SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 467
Common Name: Corn - Honey & Cream
Latin Name: Zea mays
Variety: Honey and Cream
Colour: white and yellow
Temperature: 12C - 20C (54F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 80 to 90 days
Site: Full sun
Height: 90cm - 120cm (35" - 47")
Spread: 30cm - 30cm (12" - 12")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.33

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Corn - Honey & Cream


Notes: A tasty bicolored corn with blunt-ended 8-inch ears of sweet tender white and yellow kernels. Incredible flavour for fresh eating, canning or freezing. Plant with beans to provide nitrogen and save space.


Instructions: Corn prefers direct sowing at a 3 to 5 cm depth in May. Warm weather crop. Optimum germination temperature is 65 degrees. Does best in a medium nutrient soil for large sweet cobs.


Habitat: Full sun. Planting Squash as a ground cover between coming stalks encourages larger kernels as even moisture, is naturally held under the shade of the squash plants large leaves. This practice also deters rabbits and squirrels as they dislike not being able to see above their heads because of their own flighted predators.


History: Corn is an ancient selectively bred vegetable that has been a staple of the human diet for 1000s of years.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Amaranthus - Clearance Sale. This ancient Aztec gluten free grain is related to Quinoa, Beet and Chard. Five to six foot tall at Summers end, and they produce plumes of highly ornamental wine red flowers and edible burgundy leaves. Highly ornamental and produces an abundance of white seeds.   Quinoa - A tasty grain-like crop grown primarily for its edible seeds. Its leaves are also eaten as a leaf vegetable. Quinoa is very high in amino acids and protein. High levels of lysine - an essential amino acid for creating protein in this rediscovered Super Food.   Brussels Sprouts -  Favoured for its compact size and tightly spaced leaves and sprouts. Harvest after a frost for the sweetest flavour. Best cooked in a pot with the lid off. Sweet and tasty! In warmer climates, if left to grow the second year, they produce an explosion of beautiful yellow flowers in early Spring. This will encourage the early pollinators in your garden to stay all season so we recommend leaving a few stalks in the ground to see this stunning display. The flowers then turn to seed pods, that looks like a cluster of tiny bean pods. Let just a few dry on the plant and harvest when   pod is browned off. Just a few pods will be sufficient to restock your seed collection for free. If you do collect for seed it is important that only 1 type of brassica is in bloom at the same time. This is especially true for small garden spaces.
Amaranthus   Quinoa   Brussels Sprouts
(Amaranthus caudatus)   (Chenopodium)   (Brassica oleacea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/1/2020 10:41:47 PM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12