SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 468
Common Name: Corn - Glass Gem (Rare)  
Latin Name: Zea mays
Variety: Glass Gem
Colour: mulit colored
Temperature: 12C - 20C (54F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 80 to 90 days
Site: Full sun
Height: 90cm - 120cm (35" - 47")
Spread: 30cm - 30cm (12" - 12")
Quantity: 15 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Corn - Glass Gem (Rare)


Notes: Produces plants that grow 1 to 4 ears 3 to 8 inches long depending on the length of growing season, conditions and size of the plant. Proper conditions can yield plants at 5 to 10ft tall. It is a very unique ornamental corn that produces glassy decorative kernels in a wide variety of colours. Dried kernels can be used to produce cornmeal or small white popcorn. VERY RARE! Gorgeous for decorating and crafts.


Instructions: Corn prefers direct sowing at a 3 to 5 cm depth in May. Warm weather crop. Optimum germination temperature is 65 degrees.


Habitat: Full Sun


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Amaranthus - This sought after ancient Aztec gluten-free grain is related to Quinoa, Beet and Chard. Five to six-foot-tall at Summers end, and they produce plumes of highly ornamental wine-red flowers and edible burgundy leaves. Highly ornamental and produces an abundance of white seeds.
Beautiful, edible and easy to grow.   Dutch Broadleaf Cress - Quick growing, cold-hardy salad green similar to watercress. You can harvest the large, glossy globed shaped leaves in only 1 month. Leaves have a peppery flavour and are high in Vitamin C making them an excellent addition in mixed salads and sandwiches. Self-sows if left to go to seed.   Broccoli - Italian - Italian Heirloom broccoli dating to 1890. 3 to 5 inch central head with abundant side shoots. Vigorous emerald green, cold-hardy plants with a long harvest period.
Amaranthus   Dutch Broadleaf Cress   Broccoli - Italian
(Amaranthus caudatus)   (Barbarrea verna)   (Brassica oleracea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:35:23 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57