SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 469
Common Name: Corn - Japanese Ornamental
Latin Name: Zea Mays
Variety: Ornamental
Colour: multi colored
Temperature: 12C - 20C (54F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 80 to 90 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 90cm - 120cm (35" - 47")
Spread: 30cm - 30cm (12" - 12")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Corn - Japanese Ornamental


Notes: Easy and fun to grow. Produces eyecatching plants with beautiful varigated stripes in green white, yellow and even shades of pink! Best in full sun. In the 1890s this variety was known as striped leaved Japanese maize. This plant wil show better colour with wide spacing and pollinates better in groups. This plant creates a wonderful effect and focal point in any garden. Produces multiple cobs with decorative kernels that can be used for flour or popcorn.


Instructions: Corn prefers direct sowing at a 3 to 5 cm depth in May. Warm weather crop. Optimum germination temperature is 65 degrees.


Habitat: Full Sun


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Pickling Cucumbers - Homemade pickles provide loads of solid, crisp, sweet and tasty pickling cucumbers. Harvest when small for baby pickles or at 5-6 inches for larger pickles or spears. Grow on a cage or trellis for longer, straighter fruits. Keep well picked for larger yields. Proven disease resistance.   Cucumber - Long grown by farmers with some selective breeding to improve resistance to mildew, bacteria and bitterness. Produces lots of 8 -10 inch fruits for slicing or pick younger for pickling. Prefers rich, uniformly moist soil and full sun. Staking increase health and productivity.   Beans - Royal Purple  - This semi-bush bean produces big dark purple pods that turn green after 2 minutes of cooking. Makes a perfect indicator for blanching and freezing at home. EXCELLENT FLAVOR! Beans are high in dietary fibre, protein and are an excellent source of iron, potassium, selenium, thiamine, vitamin B6, and folic acid.
Pickling Cucumbers   Cucumber   Beans - Royal Purple
(curcremis sativas)   (Cucumis sativus)   (Vicia faba)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:35:50 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214