SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 470
Common Name: Tobacco
Latin Name: Nicotiana tobaccum
Variety: Burly
Colour: yellow
Temperature: 18C - 28C (64F - 82F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 180 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 120cm - 200cm (47" - 79")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Tobacco


Notes: Germination is 14 -21 days Full Sun and well-drained soil. Spectacular display of flowers. A classic variety used in cigarettes, pipe blends and sometimes cigars and wraps. This variety is a very sturdy plant with medium to large upright leaves that ripen evenly to a golden yellow. Produces loads of bright yellow flowers on naturally insect-repelling plants Remove flowers if leave growth size is desired. For home use only.


Instructions: Surface Sow. Like many plants in the Nicotiana family, these seeds need light to germinate. The rule of thumb for sowing seed is the smaller the seed the closer to God. And Nicotiana is even smaller than a poppy seed so if it gets buried too deep in the soil it will not germinate. Press soil down flat first, then add the seeds. Like all seeds, keep moist.


Habitat: Full Sun


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Gloriosa Daisy - Gloriosa daisy produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. There is a powerful attraction for beneficial bees and butterflies and its mix of colours makes it an absolutely striking cut-flower.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top-heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.
Gloriosa Daisy   Sunflower - Superflora   Sunflower
(Rudbeckia hirta)   (Helianthus annum)   (Helianthus annuus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/22/2021 2:38:02 PM
Your IP: 3.232.133.141