SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 471
Common Name: Poppy - Falling in Love Mix
Latin Name: Papaver
Variety: Falling in Love Mix
Colour: mixed color
Temperature: 16C - 22C (61F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 50cm (8" - 20")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Poppy - Falling in Love Mix


Notes: This variety is aptly named. Falling in Love Mix. It is a striking mix of eye-catching beauty. These amazingly tough and pest resistant plants produce an abundance of flowers in white, soft pinks and reds in solid and bi-colours! Great for cutting.Grows 9 to 12 inch stems and flowers quick in colder climates. Tolerates poor soil. Long bloom period, self-sows and attracts butterflies.


Instructions: Surface Sow in early Spring. Seed needs light to germinate. Do not cover. Poppies dislike transplanting so direct sowing is recommended.


Habitat: Full Sun


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Evening Scented Stock - This plant enjoys Full Sun, attracts butterflies & is AMAZINGLY SWEET SCENTED! A small grouping of plants will fill your senses with an intoxicatingly sweet aroma in the early evening. Easily grown in a variety of conditions, but does best in even moisture. These plants produce a profusion of lilac flowers. Once you have grown them once, you will never want to be without them again. For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Delicately strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place it in water immediately. Fabulously scented and delicate addition for baskets, beds and borders.   Poppy - California  - Fast-growing plants with blue-green leaves and mounds of bright orange blooms. They thrive in warm, dry conditions and are amazingly frost hardy. Sow seed in early Spring directly to your planting location as seedlings dislike being disturbed. Great for a wildflower garden as it self-sows. Deadheading prolongs the bloom period.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.
Evening Scented Stock   Poppy - California   Sunflower - Superflora
(Matthiola Bicornis)   (Eschscholzia)   (Helianthus annum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
3/5/2021 10:24:13 PM
Your IP: 3.235.108.188