SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 472
Common Name: Poppy - Welsh
Latin Name: papaver
Variety: Semi double orange
Colour: Orange
Temperature: 16C - 22C (61F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 50cm (8" - 20")
Spread: 20cm - 20cm (8" - 8")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant



Cannot ship to the USA
Poppy - Welsh


Notes: Tough pest-resistant plants that produce an abundance of flowers in white, soft pinks and reds in solid and bicolours! Great for cutting. Grows 9 to 12 inch stems and flowers quick in colder climates. Tolerates poor soil. Long bloom period, self-sows and attracts butterflies.


Instructions: Surface sow in early Spring. Seed needs light to germinate


Habitat: Full Sun


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Autumn Beauty  - A beautiful addition to your garden. It's a mix of vibrant reds and yellow flowers that are easy to grow. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers. Birds will flock to the flowers when the seeds are ripe, providing a natural bird feeder. Very sturdy in poor soil. Plant edible peas or sweet peas at the base of your sunflowers. The stalks and branches will serve as a place for the vines to cling to and create an attractive garden feature.   Datura - Deer resistant, vividly coloured, trumpet-shaped flowers are followed by spiky ornamental seedpods, which are long-lasting and suited for cut arrangements. Do not eat the seeds or any other part of this plant. May be poisonous. Not attractive to animals. Self-sows making it a great choice for easy care gardens. The unique seed heads of Datura are often saved and used in crafts.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top-heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.
Sunflower - Autumn Beauty   Datura   Sunflower
(Helianthus annum)   (Datura inoxia)   (Helianthus annuus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/22/2021 1:34:16 PM
Your IP: 3.232.133.141