SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 473
Common Name: Sweet Joe Pye Weed
Latin Name: Eupatorium maculatum
Variety: Eupatorium
Colour: reds, pinks, purples
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 120cm - 180cm (47" - 71")
Spread: 10cm - 12cm (4" - 5")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented



Cannot ship to the USA
Sweet Joe Pye Weed


Notes: Great cut flower with a sweet vanilla scent.Excellent choice for shdier beds. Native to damp meadows, marshes and stream banks. This plant prefers rich soil but will grow well in almost any soil. Native to damp meadows, marshes and streams banks, this plant will grow well in almost any conditions. Normal height is 4 feet but plants can grow up to 6 feet in optimal conditions. Plants are topped with eye catching flower heads in reds, pink and purples on tall straight stems. Butterflies and hummingbirds adore this plant and you will find they visit the blooms regularly.Blooms mid to late summer.


Instructions: Germination is 20 - 30 days. Stratify or direct sow in early fall. Sow 1 to 3 cm deep.


Habitat: Full Sun


History: Native to Canada


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.   Delphinium Mixed Colors - This mix is full of deep and pastel colour. Cut the flowers to encourage more blooms. Hummingbirds and Bees love the rich colour and nectar of these show stoppers. Delphinium makes a stunning statement in any garden or bouquet.   Evening Primrose - Native to Eastern North America this easy growing plant has yellow, slightly phosphorescent flowers with a modest lemon scent that open in the evenings.All parts of this plant are edible; flowers as a salad garnish, leaves cooked as greens and the roots boiled like potatoes. Provides flowers from summer to frost.
Lychnis   Delphinium Mixed Colors   Evening Primrose
(Lychnis coronaria)   (Delphinium elatum)   (Oenothera biennis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/26/2020 12:26:11 PM
Your IP: 54.237.183.249