SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 474
Common Name: Marigold
Latin Name: tagetes patula
Variety: Naughty Marietta
Colour: orange and yellow
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to November
Site: Full Sun
Height: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Marigold


Notes: A low growing edible plant with beautiful masses of golden yellow flowers with a variety of deep red splashes of colour. This beauty has finely divided, aromatic leaves which repel insects and pests. Use in beds, borders, containers and as companion plants for tomatoes, potatoes, strawberries and roses to deter pests. Enjoy the citrus flavoured flowers in salads or as a garnish. Flowers all season long. Very easy to grow and care for and it's a fabulous focal point when planted in masses. Attracts bees and butterflies.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination 5 to 10 days. Easily started indoors with bright light. Transplant to the outdoor location after all chance of frost has passed.


Habitat: Full Sun


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Morning Glory - Vibrant electric purple flowers with a red star on the face and a pink and white throat. These vining plants can grow to 15 ft and are not picky about the soil. An annual plant that makes a statement. May self-sow but is not as invasive as the white-flowered bindweed that is often mistaken for this variety.   Marigold - Marigolds are a versatile, easy to grow plant. These outstanding bug repelling, deer resistant plants produce masses of bi-colored red, yellow & orange blooms.These beauties start blooming only weeks after seeding. Great for a child's garden, beds, borders, baskets and containers.   Tobacco -  Germination is 14 -21 days  Full Sun and well-drained soil. Spectacular display of  flowers. A classic variety used in cigarettes, pipe blends and sometimes cigars and wraps. This variety is a very sturdy plant with medium to large upright leaves that ripen evenly to a golden yellow. Produces loads of bright yellow flowers on naturally insect-repelling plants Remove flowers if leave growth size is desired. For home use only.
Morning Glory   Marigold   Tobacco
(Ipomoea purpurea)   (Tagetes patula)   (Nicotiana tobaccum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 7:22:00 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12