SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 475
Common Name: Giant Orange Chinese Amaranth
Latin Name: amaranthus caudatus
Variety: Chinese Amaranth
Colour: orange
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 40 - 50 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 150cm - 250cm (59" - 98")
Spread: 65cm - 100cm (26" - 39")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $2.00 On Sale!
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$2.00 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Giant Orange Chinese Amaranth


Notes: Large attractive plants with edible leaves that produce up to 1 pound of edible nutritious seeds per plant. Easy to grow and attractive in all types of gardens. Produces giant golden orange seeds heads suitable for dried arrangements. Also known as Chinese spinach. Harvest leaves and stems for fresh eating or lightly cooked. Excellent source of carotene, iron, calcium, protein, vitamin C and minerals.


Instructions: Do not cover. Amaranths seeds need light to germinate.


Habitat: Full Sun


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Parsnips - Parsnips grow crisp, long white or off-white carrot-like roots with a sweet and mild. Flavour vastly improves with exposure to cold temperatures so stores well in the ground. Great for soups and stews.   Spinach - Bubbly medium green leaves on vigorous plants. Tasty and crispy, buttery flavour for those summer spinach salads.Excellent fresh or cooked.   Radish - Daikon Radish - Daikon is derived from two Japanese words dai (meaning large) and long-term (meaning root).  Roots are much larger than traditional radish and will range from 2 to 4 inches in diameter and 6 to 20 (that's right 20 inches)long. They develop in 3 different shapes. Cylindrical, Spherical, Oblong. Also known as icicle radish, white radish and mooli, in Britain. It is a companion plant to Chervil, cress, lettuce, leeks, tomatoes, spinach and even strawberries.
Parsnips   Spinach   Radish - Daikon Radish
(Parsnips)   (Spinacia oleracea)   (Raphanus sativus )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:40:35 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57