SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 48
Common Name: Verbascum
Latin Name: Verbascum blattaria
Variety: Moth Mullien
Colour: White
Temperature: 23C - 28C (73F - 82F) (Zone 5)
Zone: 5
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 65cm - 120cm (26" - 47")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Verbascum


Notes: Clump forming plant producing tall and straight spires of flowers on stalks 2 - 4 ft. tall. Covered in a multitude of white flowers with fuzzy purple centre that resemble moths. Native to Europe and Asia it grows easily in very poor, well drained soils. Prefers full sun and will self sow. Verbascum is deer resistant, drought tolerant and a great focal point in bouquets and garden beds. Bees love this plant!


Instructions: Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 mm deep. Germination: 14 to 25 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought-tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.   Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant. Its unique foliage provides contrast amongst other standard green plants   Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!
Snow in Summer   Lychnis   Columbine Mix
(Cerastium tomentosum)   (Lychnis coronaria)   (Aquilegia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:28:07 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214