SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 480
Common Name: Navajo Tea
Latin Name: thelesperma filifolium
Variety: Navajo
Colour: yellow
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 25cm - 35cm (10" - 14")
Spread: 25cm - 25cm (10" - 10")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Navajo Tea


Notes: Native to the mountainous southwestern US up to Alberta. Also known as Hopi tea and green thread because of its narrow leaves. Produces yellow coreopsis like blooms and its bright yellow colours can be used as a natural dye. Flowers belong with leaves and stems during harvest. Also, use all parts as a tea which has a slightly smoky flavour and light jasmine scent. Drought and deer resistant. Consult a physician before using medicinally.


Instructions: If sown indoors, be sure to store in your fridge for a 14 - 45 stratification period. This will vastly improve your germination rates. In warmer climates, where solid freezing is uncommon, sow outside in fall to early spring on the soil surface or just dust lightly with soil. 3-4 weeks to germinate. 65 days until you harvest your very own tea. Add lemon balm or lemon verbena leaves as a natural sweetener.


Medicinal: Historically used to clean kidneys, settle stomachs, purify the blood, like a toothache remedy, an anti-inflammatory and stimulant.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Red Celery - Delicious and colourful addition to the average vegetable garden or  dinner plate, because of it striking color. Great in soups, salads and stir-fry or just on its own as a snack or garnish.   Parsley - Parsley flavour complements any dish without ever dominating the taste. This variety features deep green, ruffled foliage and has a vigorous growth habit. It is a biennial or tender perennial that when planted with roses enhances their fragrance. Also used extensively as a garnish and for its superior breath freshening qualities.   Fennel - Striking delicate foliage with a sweet black licorice flavour.  Produces root bulbs for cooking. Sprinkle harvested leaves on ice cream or in your favourite fruit dish. Fennel attracts beneficial insects is drought tolerant and very aromatic and can also be used in seafood recipes.
Red Celery   Parsley   Fennel
(apium graveolens)   (Petroselinum sativum)   (Foeniculum vulgare)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/7/2020 4:34:40 PM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12