SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 481   ( Edit )
Common Name: Virginia Tobacco
Latin Name: nicotiana
Variety: Virginia
Colour: yellow
Temperature: 18C - 28C (64F - 82F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 180 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 120cm - 200cm (47" - 79")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $2.00 On Sale!
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



1@$2.00 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Virginia Tobacco


Notes: Developed to have a mild flavour and a low nicotine content (Below 3%)The leaves are used for cigars, cigarette, cigar and pipe blends or on its own. Plants are upright, with large leaves and if left to flower produces lots of bright yellow flowers. Plants are naturally pest and deer resistant. Easy to Grow. For home use only


Instructions: Surface Sow. Like many plants in the Nicotiana family, these seeds need light to germinate. The rule of thumb for sowing seed is the smaller the seed the closer to God. And Nicotiana is even smaller than a poppy seed so if it gets buried too deep in the soil it will not germinate. Press seed into the soil and keep moist.


Habitat: Full sun


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Evening Scented Stock - This plant enjoys Full Sun, attracts butterflies & is AMAZINGLY SWEET SCENTED! A small grouping of plants will fill your senses with an intoxicating sweet aroma in the early evening. Easily grown in a variety of conditions, but does best in even moisture. These plants produce a profusion of lilac flowers. Once you have grown them once, you will never want to be without them again. For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Delicately strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. Fabulously scented and delicate addition for baskets, beds and borders.   Poppy -  Black Swan Lace - A picture is worth a thousand words. These eyecatching show stoppers will fill any early Spring garden with color and interest.Equisite in day bouquets.
Sunflower - Superflora   Evening Scented Stock   Poppy - Black Swan Lace
(Helianthus annum)   (Matthiola Bicornis)   ()

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/29/2020 2:00:36 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12