SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 484
Common Name: Gloriosa Daisy
Latin Name: Rudbeckia hirta
Variety: Gloriosa
Colour: yellow to orange
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full sun
Height: 45cm - 50cm (18" - 20")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Gloriosa Daisy


Notes: Gloriosa daisy produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. There is a powerful attraction for beneficial bees and butterflies and its mix of colours makes it an absolutely striking cut-flower.


Instructions: Direct sow and barely cover in Spring. 10 to 28 days germination.


Habitat: Well-drained rich soil is preferred but not required. Keep moist until established by using mulch to shade the roots.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Love in a Mist - Direct sow this attractive, easy to grow pale blue, white or lilac on delicate green foliage. They are a great cut flower filler and seed pods from these plants are used in dried flower arrangements. If some flowers are left to seed, they will self-sow making them a great wildflower. Easy to maintain.   Marigold - A must-have for all gardens. Marigolds are versatile, easy to grow plants. These outstanding bug-repelling, deer resistant plants produce masses of bi-coloured red, yellow & orange blooms. These beauties start blooming only weeks after seeding. Great for a child's garden, beds, borders, baskets and containers.   Poppy - California  - Fast-growing plants with blue-green leaves and mounds of bright orange blooms. They thrive in warm, dry conditions and are amazingly frost hardy. Sow seed in early Spring directly to your planting location as seedlings dislike being disturbed. Great for a wildflower garden as it self-sows. Deadheading prolongs the bloom period.
Love in a Mist   Marigold   Poppy - California
(Nigella damascena)   (Tagetes patula)   (Eschscholzia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:33:21 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214