SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 486
Common Name: Cilantro Lemon
Latin Name: coriandrum
Variety: Lemon
Colour: green
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 40cm - 50cm (16" - 20")
Spread: 25cm - 35cm (10" - 14")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Cilantro Lemon


Notes: A tasty quick and easy plant to grow in beds, containers and window sills. All parts of this plant have a delicious lemon scent making it a great choice for cooking and fresh foods. Flowers are edible and it attracts beneficial insects.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep when earth can be worked.


Habitat: Full Sun


History: It is unknown exactly where it originated from but Cilantro/Coriander is mentioned in the Bible. (Exodus 17:31) as well as known for its even older uses in ancient Chinese herbal medicines. In Mexico, it is reported to have been used from as early as the in beds. Cilantro is also known as coriander. It is related to the parsley family, but unlike parsley, it is an annual plant that has been flavouring foods and complimenting medicine for ages.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Clary Sage - Producing 10 to 12   Basil - Thai Licorice - Thai basil has a licorice taste and clove-like scent. It produces small leaves on a purple stem and is delicious to the taste buds and the eyes. Flavourful fresh, dried or frozen in cubes. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems (bottom watering highly recommended) especially when young.   Parsley - Parsley flavour complements any dish without ever dominating the taste. This variety features deep green, ruffled foliage and has a vigorous growth habit. It is a biennial or tender perennial that when planted with roses enhances its fragrance. Also used extensively as a garnish and for its superior breath-freshening qualities.
Clary Sage   Basil - Thai Licorice   Parsley
(Salvia scalera)   (Ocimum basilicum)   (Petroselinum sativum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:24:51 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214