SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 487
Common Name: Beans - Dragons Tongue
Latin Name: Phaseolus vulgaris
Variety: Bush Bean
Colour: purple
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 60 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Spread: 5cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Beans - Dragons Tongue

Beans - Dragons Tongue


Notes: Popular with chefs for its incomparable flavour. This rare Dutch heirloom bean is tender and delicious. Abundant 7 stringless pods with amazing purple mottling on both the pod and the beans. (Color disappears when cooked) A delight to harvest, as the colours of the pods, contrasts with the foliage.


Instructions: Direct seed 3 to 5 mm deep when the temperature is as stated below or sow indoors and transplant when temperatures outdoors are 18 to 20 degrees.


Habitat: Full Sun


Medicinal: Excellent source of Protein, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium and an alternative source of Dietary Fiber, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Folate and Manganese.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Amaranthus - This sought after ancient Aztec gluten-free grain is related to Quinoa, Beet and Chard. Five to six-foot-tall at Summers end, and they produce plumes of highly ornamental wine-red flowers and edible burgundy leaves. Highly ornamental and produces an abundance of white seeds.
Beautiful, edible and easy to grow.   Peas - Green Arrow - Pods are born in pairs, which makes picking easy. Heavy yields and superb flavour. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre.
Provide support for best results. Excellent for freezing.   Asparagus - These tasty spears are the sweetest treat. The flavour will leave your taste buds wondering if what you ate was actually a vegetable.
It is not like store-bought asparagus. Not even close. Asparagus forced grown that then ripens as it is shipped loses its actual sweet flavour. Initial cultivation takes at least 3 years before the plant is established. Asparagus fern is also extremely popular as it is cultivated for the fern-like foliage it produces and is used as a popular cut flower filler, especially in roses. So if a few spears go too far and become tough and leggy. Stake it up and let asparagus finish their life cycle, which will include dropping its ripe red berries into the ground and increasing your crop in the coming years.
Amaranthus   Peas - Green Arrow   Asparagus
(Amaranthus caudatus)   (Pisum sativum)   (Asparagus officinalis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:39:31 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57