SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 49
Common Name: Babies Breath
Latin Name: Gypsophila repens
Variety: Rosea
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 16C - 22C (61F - 72F) (Zone 4 & up)
Zone: 4 & up
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun.
Height: 5cm - 7cm (2" - 3")
Spread: 30cm - 45cm (12" - 18")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies



Temporarily out of stock
Babies Breath


Notes: Gypsophila repens rosea is also known as Creeping Baby's Breath. Its natural creeping effect makes it a perfect choice for rock gardens and walls creating cascading clouds of pure pink blooms. Excellent ground cover and frost hardy.Cut back after flowering to encourage a second bloom. Often used by florists for foliage. Blooms bigger and better every year!


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination 7 to 10 days.


Habitat: Gypsophila repens rosea is frost hardy and will tolerate moist soil, but does best in deep, well drained soil mixed with compost materials. Transplant only in dormant season.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
 Foxglove - Pink - Foxglove produces spires of large pink tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or Self-sowing.   Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.   Pyrethrum Daisy -  Trusty early blooming perennial and long lasting cut flower that is deer resistant and drought tolerant. Striking daisy like flowers, on strong stems, from slighty scented, feathery foliage in a range of pink and magenta shades.Great focal point for garden spaces and bouquets.
Easy to grow and care for.
Foxglove - Pink   Snow in Summer   Pyrethrum Daisy
(Digitalis purpurea)   (Cerastium tomentosum)   (tanacetum coccineum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/28/2020 3:55:14 AM
Your IP: 75.101.220.230