SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 490   ( Edit )
Common Name: Pea - Purple Mist Pod
Latin Name:
Variety: Purple Mist Shelling/Dried Pea
Colour: purple/green
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to October
Site: Full Sun
Height: 145cm - 170cm (57" - 67")
Spread: 6cm - 8cm (2" - 3")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Pea - Purple Mist Pod


Notes: Purple Mist pod pea produces strong, prolific, climbing vines that thrive in well-drained and well-watered soil. This Dutch heirloom pea can be harvested as snow peas if picked young and flat, or the pods can be left to produce their unique deep purple pod with bright green seeds inside, and then picked as a shelling pea. These abundant producers once ripe can be shelled and dried for winter soups and stews. Tasty conversation piece when pods are served raw in salads and garnishes.


Instructions: Direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep when earth can be worked, or start indoors and transplant in early Spring. Germinates in 7 to 10 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lettuce Summer Bibb - Summer Bibb is a very quick growing variety with good heat resistance for Summer growing. Produces lightly bunched naturally blanched heads of very clean crisp and tasty green leaves dotted with season-long red spots.   Zucchini Squash - Yum! Bushy, compact, high yield variety. Great for a balcony garden as it can easily be grown in containers with its compact nature.
IMPORTANT: Recommend to harvest when the fruit is 25-30 cm (10-12″) long. Planting in hills is recommended for larger crops. Plant 3 to 6 plants per hill. Harvest often to promote blooms.   Lettuce Speckles  - A fast-growing butterhead lettuce with a mild flavour. Beautiful light green crumpled leaves, with spectacular red speckles and tops.Has thick, juicy leaves on compact plants. Perfect for small gardens and planters.
Lettuce Summer Bibb   Zucchini Squash   Lettuce Speckles
(Lactuca sativa)   (curcubita pepo)   (Lactus sativa)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/29/2020 2:27:13 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12