SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 492
Common Name: Peas - Edible Russian Soup
Latin Name: Pisum sativum
Variety: Soup Peas
Colour: green
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun
Height: 150cm - 200cm (59" - 79")
Spread: 3cm - 5cm (1" - 2")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Peas - Edible Russian Soup

Peas - Edible Russian Soup


Notes: Russian Soup Pea produces crops of sweet juicy peas on tall vined plants and displays beautiful bi-coloured purple flowers. This variety is an especially well-adapted heirloom pea, suited to freezing or for drying for delicious healthy soups in the winter months. Popular for those who want a splash of colour in their vegetable garden as well as an abundant crop.A must-have!


Instructions: Direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep when the earth can be worked, or start indoors and transplant in early Spring. Germinates in 7 to 10 days.


Habitat: Well-drained soil and mulch to assist in cooler roots and weed control. Important tip: When planting your peas avoid planting near garlic as it will inhibit the growth of vining legumes.


History: Heirloom Pea


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lettuce - Oak Leaf  - A vigorous grower that adds visual appeal to salads with ornate, deeply lobed, oak leaf shaped leaves. This is a cool-season variety but will do well in warmer months if you sow some every 2 to 3 weeks, provide part shade, even moisture and pick often.   Beans - Appaloosa Shelling  - Brilliant white beans with deep wine red speckles.Akin to the marking on an Appaloosa horse. Harvest young for fresh beans, or let mature for use as baked beans. This variety holds its firmness when longer cooking times are required making it great for baked beans and chillies. Grows well in cooler climates or those who live in short-season locations.   Pickling Cucumbers - Homemade pickles provide loads of solid, crisp, sweet and tasty pickling cucumbers. Harvest when small for baby pickles or at 5-6 inches for larger pickles or spears. Grow on a cage or trellis for longer, straighter fruits. Keep well picked for larger yields. Proven disease resistance.
Lettuce - Oak Leaf   Beans - Appaloosa Shelling   Pickling Cucumbers
(Lactuca sativa)   (Phaseolus vulgaris)   (curcremis sativas)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:51:40 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57