SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 493
Common Name: Onion - Red Globe   
Latin Name: allium cepa 'Burgundy'
Colour: Red
Temperature: 10C - 29C (50F - 84F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun
Height: 10cm - 12cm (4" - 5")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $2.99 On Sale!  (Get 3 for $8.49!)
This plant is deer resistant.
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


1@$2.99 ->
3@$8.49 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Onion - Red Globe


Notes: Beautiful round,red-skinned heritage variety with a medium strong flavour. Globe-shaped bulbs have white flesh with some pink shading. Grown for storage life and flavour. Great for soups stews or salads. Plant near tomatoes, herbs or even your roses to encourage growth and deter pests.


Instructions: Sow 3 to 6 mm deep in early Spring. 7 to 14 days to germinate.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish Mix - Perfect for small home gardens, this mix offers a variety of colours, flavours and harvest times in one row. Avoids having to much at one time and you'll start harvesting in 3 weeks. Includes white, pink, red, purple varieties that will add colour & flavour to salads and garnishes alike. Great for companion planting.   Walking Stick Cabbage - A tasty and fun plant to grow in the vegetable garden. People have been making walking sticks from these plants for centuries. Prefers rich, moist soil until established for best results. Harvest the leaves which grow along with the stock as needed. Provide moist, well-fertilized soil and shelter. Harvest edible leaves from bottom-up from September to October and through winter in mild climates. Plants that overwinter will increase in height in the second year before blooming.   Peas - Tall Telephone  - Heirloom (1885) These tall climbing Vines (6-8ft) produce lots of excellent late-ripening 3' pod with 6 - 8 peas each. Perfect for fresh eating or freezing. The crop produces continuously rather than all at once for prolonged harvests. Also known as Alderman Sweet Pea. Mildew resistant.
Radish Mix   Walking Stick Cabbage   Peas - Tall Telephone
(Raphanus sativus)   (Brassica oleracea longata)   (Pisum sativum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:20:41 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57