SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 494
Common Name: Basil - Lime
Latin Name: Ocimum americanum
Variety: Lime
Colour: Green
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 60 to 90 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 40cm - 45cm (16" - 18")
Quantity: 80 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - its fast, free and secure!
Basil - Lime


Notes: Rare and desired edible herb. Lime Basil is unique on its own but, very much compliments, the already well-known lemon basil by kicking it up with that additional tang of fresh flavour. Lime basil has a sweet citrus scent with a strong citrus taste. Excellent for flavouring in dressings, sauces, pesto and desserts. In the herb garden, it serves as a great fragrant border or even in a patio pot. Bonus benefits of Lime Basil are its deer and rabbits resistance and its magnet-like ability to attract bees and butterflies.


Instructions: Start seeds indoors. Sow 1 cm deep and water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young. Keep soil temperatures above 49 degrees.


Habitat: Basil prefers a rich moist soil with plenty of Sun. It is advised to start your basil in a hotbed in April and the relocate it to a warm border in May planting about 10 inches to 1 foot apart. Basil dies down every year in Canada so it is considered an annual that must be sown every year. Can also be grown readily in pots on decks and balconies.


Medicinal: Basil has a history of being used for mild nervous disorders and in the form of snuff to alleviate nervous headaches. Sweet basil in particular, when leaves are boiled as a tea is known for arresting vomiting and alleviating nausea. Alongside its healing qualities, Basil is great for flavouring soups and stews.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
 Agastache Mint (purple) - Agastache needs long days up to 14 hours to set bud. You will love the aroma, flavour and look of this favourite.  The flavour starts mildly licorice and finishes of minty. Outstanding as a garnish.   Fennel - Striking delicate foliage with a sweet black licorice flavour.  Produces root bulbs for cooking. Sprinkle harvested leaves on ice cream or in your favourite fruit dish. Fennel attracts beneficial insects is drought tolerant and very aromatic and can also be used in seafood recipes.   Lavender-Unique Spanish Mix - Produces an eye-catching mix of white and purple lavender. These are strong, frost tolerant compact plants that are stunning as a fresh bouquet or dry the stems & flowers for medicinal uses and potpourri. Lavender is recognized for it�s calming aroma-therapy effect making its oils and flowers highly sought after.  Lavender is deer resistant, drought tolerant, aromatic and attracts beneficial insects that aid in a healthy garden.
Agastache Mint (purple)   Fennel   Lavender-Unique Spanish Mix
(Agastache foeniculum)   (Foeniculum vulgare)   ()

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/4/2020 2:24:20 PM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12