SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 495
Common Name: German Chamomile
Latin Name: matricaria recutita
Variety: German
Colour: white
Temperature: 10C - 18C (50F - 64F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun
Height: 50cm - 70cm (20" - 28")
Spread: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Quantity: 200 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
German Chamomile


Notes: Best variety for teas and salves. In the vegetable and herb garden, Chamomile is a good companion plant for basil, onion, cabbage and cucumbers. It also is known to increase the oil quality of other herbs planted around it. Its bright cheery flowers brighten up any garden. Commonly used in moon gardens for the glow they show off from the moonlight.


Instructions: Direct sow in spring or fall. Fall sown seeds germinate following spring. Seeds need light to germinate. Do not cover. Easy to grow. If you do pre-sow chamomile indoors be sure to start it early. It appreciates early spring temperatures when establishing itself for the warmer temperatures, so climatize it and then transplant when all danger of frost has passed. Appreciates mulch for cooler roots and this will also assist in a weed-free harvest of your tea


Habitat: Chamomile does best in full sun however it will grow in part shade, providing the soil is well-drained and the area receives at least 5 hours of sun. Chamomile appreciates the soil being allowed to dry out between watering.


History: The word chamomile refers to a range of different daisy-like plants, that are a member of the Asteraceae flower family. There are many different species of chamomile. This variety is German and one of the 2 most commonly known for making tea and herbal remedies.


Medicinal: Chamomile promotes general relaxation and relieves stress and anxiety. It's calming and anti-inflammatory properties work well as a tea that has been steeped for no less than 20 minutes. Its healing remedy has been applied in cold symptoms or asthma, relieve restlessness, teething problems, and colic in children, relieve allergies and aid in digestion when taken as a relaxing Tea after delicious meals.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
 Agastache Mint (purple) - Agastache needs long days up to 14 hours to set bud. You will love the aroma, flavour and look of this favourite.  The flavour starts mildly licorice and finishes minty. Outstanding as a garnish.   Catnip - Easy to grow. Your cats will love this plant. Adds vitamins to your cats' diet and will help repel fleas. Greyish-green leaves with tiny white flowers with purple specks. Very aromatic.  Very aromatic and deer resistant and drought tolerant.   Jerusalem Sage - An unusual and attractive deer resistant and drought tolerant plant that produces sturdy branches with tiered bunches of buttery yellow hooded flowers, that are great for cutting or drying. Displaying attractive olive green heart-shaped soft leaves. Performs well in poor well-drained soils.
Agastache Mint (purple)   Catnip   Jerusalem Sage
(Agastache foeniculum)   (Nepeta Cataria )   (phlomis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:44:20 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214