SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 496
Common Name: Beans - Borlotti
Latin Name: Phaseolus vulgaris
Variety: Borlotti
Colour: red and cream
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun
Height: 80cm - 120cm (31" - 47")
Spread: 55cm - 60cm (22" - 24")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Beans - Borlotti


Notes: This vigorous producer is an Italian heirloom that produces colourful red and creams 5 to 6" (12-14cm) inch pods, with beans inside to match. Known for it's proven success as a drying bean that can be used in winter months in soups and stews.


Instructions: In mid-May direct sow seeds in warm soil at a 2 to 5 cm depth. Rows are spaced at 60 cm (14"). Beans are referred to as a warm-season vegetable. They prefer to have warm, with beans soil for best results. Let beans ripen fully on the vine. When the pods are plump harvest by handpicking, or cut the whole plant and hang to dry for easier seed collection.


Medicinal: Excellent source of Protein, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium and an alternative source of Dietary Fiber, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Folate and Manganese.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Amaranthus - This sought after ancient Aztec gluten-free grain is related to Quinoa, Beet and Chard. Five to six-foot-tall at Summers end, and they produce plumes of highly ornamental wine-red flowers and edible burgundy leaves. Highly ornamental and produces an abundance of white seeds.
Beautiful, edible and easy to grow.   Onion - Leeks - Highly cold tolerant. Trim leaf ends when 6 - 8 in. for larger plants. Leeks are delicious in salads, stuffing, soups, eggs, poultry, meat and fish dishes. Pleasantly aromatic and flavourful addition to your vegetable garden.   Peas Oregon Sugar  - An unyielding producer of medium green 2 - 3 ft vines with 3 inch sweet string-less edible pods. Gives great taste, texture and colour to all your vegetable dishes raw and cooked. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.
Amaranthus   Onion - Leeks   Peas Oregon Sugar
(Amaranthus caudatus)   (Allium ampeloprasum)   (Pisum sativum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 11:36:07 AM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57