SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Herb
Seed #: 497
Common Name: Red Celery
Latin Name: apium graveolens
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Red
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun
Height: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Red Celery


Notes: Delicious and colourful addition to the average vegetable garden or dinner plate, because of it striking color. Great in soups, salads and stir-fry or just on its own as a snack or garnish.


Instructions: Direct seed 2 mm deep. Red Celery is heavy on water and nutrients but worth the effort. Store-bought celery tastes nothing like that which you grow yourself. Use plenty of compost and mulch around the plants to retain moisture.


Habitat: Moist,well drained, nutrient rich soils. Really appreciates compost and mulch.


History: The Latin name Apium was derived from a prehistoric Indo-European word for water. Celery grows best with an abundance of water and has proven its preference for a moist location with its history of growing in salty marshes and wet soils.


Medicinal: Known for its use in pharmacology to effectively relieve gas pains. A 17th-century herbalist Nichols Culpeper proved that the leaves when eaten in the Spring helps to purify the blood.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cilantro   - Delicious in every way. Fast-growing and superb for flavouring soups and meats with its leaves and stems or its aromatic seeds. Widely used in salsas or guacamole and is also used in many curry recipes. The leaves make an attractive garnish topping.   Cilantro Lemon  - A tasty quick and easy plant to grow in beds, containers and window sills. All parts of this plant have a delicious lemon scent making it a great choice for cooking and fresh foods. Flowers are edible and it attracts beneficial insects.   Basil - Genovese  -  These beauties produce spicy, heavily scented and flavoured leaves perfect for fresh pesto sauces. Dark green large leaves on tall plants that are slow to flower assisting in long harvest and excellent production. Hint: Use room temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young. Like most herbs is also deer resistant. Planting in pots allows you to move your basil during inclement weather.
Cilantro   Cilantro Lemon   Basil - Genovese
(Coriandrum sativum)   (coriandrum )   (Ocimum basilcum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/26/2021 1:37:33 AM
Your IP: 3.239.233.139