SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 499
Common Name: Radish - Green Meat
Latin Name: Raphanus sativus
Variety: green meat
Colour: green
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 45 days
Site: Full Sun/Part Shade
Height: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Spread: 4cm - 6cm (2" - 2")
Quantity: 85 Seeds
Price: $3.99
This plant is deer resistant.
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Radish - Green Meat


Notes: This radish has crispy, sweet greenish flesh that stores amazingly well. Also known as the Chinese radish and have green skins with white tips. Can be harvested young or left to mature into a 2 to 3 in. root. If planning to succession sow in hotter months, be sure to provide some shade from hot afternoon sun. Great in salads and smoothies or makes a great garnish conversation piece with its unique colour.


Instructions: Direct sow 2 mm deep when earth can be worked. Can be harvested young or left to mature into a 2 to 3 in. root.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Easter Egg Radish - A selection of uniformly sized radishes that matures in 25 days. They add great colour, flavour, Vitamin A & C  to salads and meals. Try eating the seed pod after the plant has bolted. radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug, and stink bug. Staggered plantings can provide fresh radish all season.   Asparagus - These tasty spears are the sweetest treat. The flavour will leave your taste buds wondering if what you ate was actually a vegetable.
It is not like store-bought asparagus. Not even close. Asparagus forced grown that then ripens as it is shipped loses its actual sweet flavour. Initial cultivation takes at least 3 years before the plant is established. Asparagus fern is also extremely popular as it is cultivated for the fern-like foliage it produces and is used as a popular cut flower filler, especially in roses. So if a few spears go too far and become tough and leggy. Stake it up and let asparagus finish their life cycle, which will include dropping its ripe red berries into the ground and increasing your crop in the coming years.   Beans - Florence Green - This Florence Thin Green bush bean produces yields of 5 to 6 inches long string-less beans with exceptional flavour. Beans are high in dietary fibre, protein and are an excellent source of iron, potassium, selenium, thiamine, vitamin B6, and folic acid. Bush beans do not need staking but pick often as this variety produces well.
Easter Egg Radish   Asparagus   Beans - Florence Green
(Raphanus sativus)   (Asparagus officinalis)   (Vicia Faba)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:17:56 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57