SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 50
Common Name: Lambs Ear
Latin Name: Byzantine stachys
Variety: herbaceous perennial
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 13C - 18C (55F - 64F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 60 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Lambs Ear


Notes: Low growing ornamental plant with super fuzzy leaves and flower spikes producing brilliant pink blossoms. Lambs Ear is deer resistant, drought tolerant. Another great choice to add contrast and depth to your space. So soft!


Instructions: Direct sow 2 mm deep. Germination is 10 to 20 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sweet Rocket - A long-lived, easy to grow, early-blooming perennial. Sweet Rocket has been long loved for its intensely sweet-scented lilac purple or white blooms on single spikes. Perfect for adding scent to cut bouquets and attracting bees and other pollinators to the garden. Ideal for the back of beds and borders. These plants are very hardy and adaptable. Self-sows.   Gladiolus - Few people realize that gladiolus, like perennial plants, can be grown from seed to flower in only two to three years. These seeds will provide a surprise bag of mixed colours with variable markings in every colour of the rainbow. This spectacular cut flower that bees and hummingbirds will flock to. Stake the flowers if using them for cutting so they remain upright in windier weather. Extend vase life by trimming stocks and refreshing vase water.   Babies Breath - These plants will produce a mound of airy cloud-like,pure white blooms. Do not divide this perennial. It resent division or being moved because of its extremely deep taproot. If it becomes necessary to relocate your Babies Breath, be sure you only attempt this in its dormant season. Seasoned gardeners have been known to propagate from cuttings in Spring but starting again from seed or seedling is the surest way to multiply your stock.
Sweet Rocket   Gladiolus   Babies Breath
(Hesperis matronalis)   (gladius)   (Gypsophila paniculata)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/13/2021 9:45:51 PM
Your IP: 3.235.179.79