SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 500
Common Name: Red Hot Salvia
Latin Name: S. farinacea
Variety: Scarlet Sage
Colour: Red
Temperature: 10C - 18C (50F - 64F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July- August
Site: Full Sun/Part Shade
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 16cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



Temporarily out of stock
Red Hot Salvia


Notes: Make your beds and borders pop with colour and beneficial insect life! This plant commands attention in any garden project. Very reliable with long bloom periods of stunning red flowers and deep green foliage. Also great for deck planters and startlingly beautiful in bouquets. Attract butterflies, bees and hummingbirds like a magnet.


Instructions: NO COVER as these seeds needs light to germinate. If treating S. farinacea as an annual, sow indoors 8 weeks before the last frost. Press into soil and water using a misting spray bottle or water from the bottom which allows the seeds to be undisturbed. Transplant to well-drained garden space when the second true set of leaves appear.


Habitat: Well-drained soil with dry to average moisture levels.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Morning Glory - A show-stopping blue on white flowers in an interesting striped and spattered form. Easy to grow and difficult to find. These are non-invasive like its cousin bindweed, which is often called Morning Glory in error. These trailing vines will soon become a favourite. Carnival of Venice makes a bold but elegant statement on fences & trellises in the garden. Appreciates cool roots so mulch is recommended. Morning Glory is often mistaken for the dreaded bindweed. While they are similar, this variety while a vigorous grower does not carry the same hyper invasive qualities as bindweed.   Cosmo Mix - With this fabulous flower, it is easy to grow a mix of pink and white conversation pieces. Sporting its delicate tube-shaped petals and soft green,fern-like foliage creates an excellent backdrop or focal point for any garden.  Prefers poor soil conditions and shelter from strong winds.  Cosmos are great for cut flowers for their unique flowers and airy foliage.   Snapdragon - Stunning yellow snapdragons are easy to grow, cold hardy, free flowering, sweetly scented and make an excellent cut-flower. The blooms are a special adaptation of nature that allows the bumblebee to be the only pollinator strong enough to open them. Snapdragons are deer resistant and self-sow making them a perfect pick for wildflower gardens and rural areas. Blooms June to heavy frost.
Morning Glory   Cosmo Mix   Snapdragon
(impomea)   (Cosmos bipinnatus)   (Antirrhinum majus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/7/2020 4:14:37 PM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12