SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 502
Common Name: Parsnips
Latin Name: Parsnips
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 60 days
Site: Full Sun/Part Shade
Height: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Spread: 7cm - 10cm (3" - 4")
Quantity: 65 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Parsnips


Notes: Parsnips grow crisp, long white or off-white carrot-like roots with a sweet and mild. Flavour vastly improves with exposure to cold temperatures so stores well in the ground. Great for soups and stews.


Instructions: Direct sow 2 cm deep, in deeply worked soil alongside radishes early Spring. We suggest planting some radishes a few inches off the parsnips to mark the row, as parsnips can be slow to germinate. Germination 10 -21 days. Thin to 7 to 10 cm. Easy to grow. Stagger planting by 2 - 3 weeks for continuous crops into the fall.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Strawberry Corn - Excellent for popping and ornamental uses.These are great in small gardens as plants only grow 3ft/1m tall. Produces deep crimson red kernels on 2-3 in. or 5-7 cm long cobs shaped like a large strawberry. Popcorn can be made from this variety.   Beet - Detroit Red - Delicious green foliage on an edible root. The foliage is an excellent source of iron. Great for container plantings. Roots are delicious fresh or cooked. Stores very well!
The Detroit Red Beet is a blood-red globe-shaped root vegetable. It is cold hardy, and seeds can germinate and grow in soil temperatures as low as 5 degrees Celsius. In milder climates, the seed can be sown September for the February harvest. Beets prefer deep, well-drained soil and need to be kept moist for best results.   Beet - Green Top  Bunching Beet - Green top bunching beets are famous for their tall edible tops, which are perfect for salads and cooking. Produces flattened globe-shaped,  deep red roots for cooking or pickling.
Strawberry Corn   Beet - Detroit Red   Beet - Green Top Bunching Beet
(Zea maize)   (Beta vulgaris)   (Beta vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:47:37 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57