SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 503
Common Name: Poppy - Pink Feather
Latin Name: papaver laciniatum
Variety: Pink Feather
Colour: Pink Mix
Temperature: 13C - 25C (55F - 77F) (Zone 3 & up)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 100cm - 150cm (39" - 59")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Poppy - Pink Feather


Notes: Produces large feathery flowers in a mix of pinks. Quick and easy to grow in any soil. Direct sow in Fall or early Spring. Plants dislike being transplanted but readily self-sow. Perfect as a center in large beds or in front of shrubs. Heads can be dried for flower arranging and it's also very easy to collect poppy seeds in general. Just wait until the heads have opened tiny holes at the top of the pod and shake the seeds into a container. These beauties will add a spark of colour to any planting.


Instructions: Surface sow in early Spring.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.
Sunflower   Sunflower - Superflora   Gloriosa Daisy
(Helianthus annuus)   (Helianthus annum)   (Rudbeckia hirta)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/23/2020 7:04:43 PM
Your IP: 3.228.10.17