SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 505
Common Name: Zinnia  
Latin Name: elegans
Variety: Pumila Mix
Colour: Mixed Colors
Temperature: 13C - 20C (55F - 68F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 50cm - 60cm (20" - 24")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Quantity: 60 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Zinnia


Notes: Pumila provides loads of huge, bright and cheery (2.5-3") flowers that are full to double to semi-double in various shades of red, white, pink and yellow. These colourful beauties are the lasting cut flowers that bloom throughout the summer and into early fall.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep in early Spring either by direct sowing or sow indoors for transplant outdoors when the temperature allows for it. Germination 5 to 10 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cosmo Mix - With this fabulous flower, it is easy to grow a mix of pink and white conversation pieces. Sporting its delicate tube-shaped petals and soft green,fern-like foliage creates an excellent backdrop or focal point for any garden.  Prefers poor soil conditions and shelter from strong winds.  Cosmos are great for cut flowers for their unique flowers and airy foliage.   Mexican Sunflower - Brilliant orange with yellow centers. These plants produce a profusion of daisy-like flowers that butterflies and hummingbirds will love. This heat-loving, easy to grow and care for the plant and makes a great cut flower. Brilliant and long-lasting.   Sunflower - Giganteus  - Perfect to grow your own seeds to eat. Kids love it. You will find this gargantuan focal point a natural bird feeder if you so choose to leave the seeds to Mother Nature and her entourage. Its flower heads are as the name states, gigantic at 1 to 1.5 feet across. It has thick stems and giant leaves on strong stalks that rarely need staking unless the area is very windy. In peak time it is definitely pictured worthy and provides plump tasty seeds for eating, roasted or raw.
Cosmo Mix   Mexican Sunflower   Sunflower - Giganteus
(Cosmos bipinnatus)   (Tithonia rotundifolia)   (Helianthus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:38:35 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214